Blog Post: Grant of Certiorari Suggests the Supreme Court may Overrule Disgorgement as a Court-ordered Penalty in SEC Enforcement Actions
[…] Finally, though equitable monetary remedies may be administratively imposed under Section 203 of the Investment Advisors Act, there is no basis in the federal securities statutes for District Courts to impose disgorgement – an order to make a payment in addition to the gross amount of the pecuniary gain. To my mind, when they do so, they are making and enforcing a common law of punishments. However, judicial crime creation is antithetical to American law. In keeping with the so-called “legality doctrine,” some states have expressly abolished common law crimes. E.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §18-1-104 (2004) (“Common-law crimes are abolished . . . .”). The rest specify that no conduct or omission is a crime unless made so by the penal code. Ohio Rev. Code §2901.03(A) (2003) (“No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.”). Under federal law, “[i]t has long been settled that there are no federal common law crimes; if Congress has not by statute made certain conduct criminal, it is not a federal crime.” Wayne R. LaFave & Austin W. Scott, Jr., SUBSTANTIVE CRIMINAL LAW, vol. 1, §2.1(c), at 92; Liparota v.